Additional FASNY Committees

 

150th Anniversary of FASNY Committee 2022
Chair: Steven E. Klein
Vice Chair: Marilyn L. Schrader

Auditing Committee
Chair: Michael R. Caron
Vice Chair: Laurie M. Hance
Member: Robert H. Ottaviano, Jr.
Member: Diana G. Pfersick
Member: Steven E. Klein

Awards Committee
Chair: Robert N. McConville
Firefighter of the Year: Andrew E. Pilecki
Youth in the Fire Service: Gerard Presta
Golden Trumpet: Robin Schott
Teacher of the Year: Marsha S. Holland
Educator of the Year: Marsha S. Holland
Fire Service Achievement: David J. Sweet
EMS Provider: David Van Slyke

Budget and Finance Committee
Chair: Robert N. McConville
Vice Chair: Steven E. Klein
Member: John P. Farrell, Jr.
Member: Laurie M. Hance
Member: Kenneth J. Holmes, Sr.
Resource: Thomas L. Krawczyk
Resource: Patricia Phesay
Resource: David A. Quinn

By-Laws Committee
Chair: Edward Tase, Jr.
Vice Chair: Michael R. Caron
Secretary: John S. D’Alessandro
Member: Laurie M. Hance
Member: Timothy C. Hannigan
Member: Steven E. Klein
Member: Robert N. McConville
Member: Santo S. Rivera
Advisor: Edward M. Cooke

Capital Projects Committee
Chair: Robert N. McConville
Secretary: Steven E. Klein
Member: James D. Dorward
Member: John P. Farrell, Jr.
Member: Thomas McKinney
Member: Kenneth Pienkowski
Member: Santo S. Rivera
Resource: David A. Quinn

Chaplains Committee
Chair: Rev. Wayne F. Jagow
Member: Barrie Lyn Foster
Member: Rev. Samuel P. Lundy
Liaison: Robert N. McConville

Convention and Exhibit Committee
Chair: Robert N. McConville
Member: Stephen D. Abbott
Member: John S. D’Alessandro
Member: John P. Farrell, Jr.
Member: Kenneth J. Holmes, Sr.
Member: Steven E. Klein
Member: Robert H. Ottaviano, Jr.
Member: Edward Tase, Jr.

Fire Chiefs Committee
Representing FASNY: Steven E. Klein

Membership Committee
Chair: Harold D. Wollaber, II
Vice Chair: David B. Spencer
Member Outreach Coordinator: Harrison Breuer
Member: William S. Buckmaster, Jr.
Member: Anthony Clark
Member: Christopher J. DelVecchio
Member: Otto R. Kohlmier, Jr.
Member: Frank Orbaker
Liaison: Jose DaRocha

 

National Fire Protection Association
Representing FASNY: Brian F. McQueen
Representing FASNY: David O. Simmons

National Volunteer Fire Council
Delegate: David Jacobowitz
Delegate: Brian F. McQueen

New York State Emergency Medical Services Council
Delegate: Meryl J. Montrose
Alternate: David S. VanSlyke

New York State Fire Service Council
Delegate: John P. Farrell, Jr.
Alternate: David A. Quinn

New York State Traffic Incident Management Steering Committee
Representing FASNY: Jay J. Wilson

NYS Advisory Council on Fire Prevention and Contr
Delegate: Kenneth Pienkowski

Resolutions Committee
Chair: John S. D’Alessandro
Vice Chair: Edward Tase, Jr.
Member: Wayne Butts
Member: Robert H. Ottaviano, Jr.

Strategic Planning Ad Hoc Committee
Chair: Brian F. McQueen,
Member: John P. Farrell, Jr.,
Member: Laurie M. Hance
Member: Steven E. Klein
Member: Robert H. Ottaviano, Jr.
Member: Kenneth Pienkowski
Member: Santo S. Rivera

Trustees of the Employees Pension Plan
Treasurer:
David A. Quinn
Trustee: John P. Farrell, Jr.
Trustee: Joseph A. Finnegan
Trustee: Steven E. Klein
Trustee: Robert N. McConville
Member: Laurie M. Hance
Plan Administrator: Colleen M. Simo

Executive Committee
Member: Michael R. Caron
Member: Jose DaRocha
Member: Laurie M. Hance
Member: Kenneth J. Holmes, Sr.
Member: Robert H. Ottaviano, Jr.
Member: Eugene J. Perry, Jr.
Member: Diana G. Pfersick
Member: Santo S. Rivera
Member: Edward Tase, Jr.

The Volunteer Firefighter
Director of Operations: Travis Bort
Production Coordinator: Shane M. Liebler
Account Manager: Jamie Leszczynski

Voucher Officers
Voucher Officer: David A. Quinn
Assistant Voucher Officer: Steven E. Klein